Friday, October 07, 2016

TKC TOLD YOU SO!!! RIGGED RIDERSHIP PROPAGANDA EVENT: KANSAS CITY TOY TRAIN STREETCAR CELEBRATES ONE MILLIONTH FAKE PASSENGER!!!



For months our blog community has been skeptical of Kansas City streetcar ridership numbers that seem out of line with comparable streetcar routes across the nation in bigger, better towns.

Because an AWESOME TKC TIPSTER sold out his friends and gave us the drop on this upcoming event, we decided to challenge the numbers on Monday and continue our journalistic study of this boastful claim backed up by very data other than a skimpy sensor that shouldn't cost KCMO another quarter BILLION dollars with it's sketchy info. It has been fun and earned high praise, some angry phone calls and really entertaining sophomoric attempts to mimic a community college epistemology class in the comments. Good times!

Btw, here's another great and embarrassing photo of an empty early morning streetcar lamented by Kansas City Public Library honcho Crosby Kemper III:



Again, let's not forget that our blog community took apart the numbers AGAIN on Monday. And now . . .

THE TKC BLOG COMMUNITY HAS RUINED THE FAKE RIDERSHIP CELEBRATION CLAIMING ONE MILLION PASSENGERS!!!

One of our favorite comment from THE AWESOME TKC FREE SPEECH ZONE crunches the numbers along with us . . .

KC Streetcar = 6,800 daily riders
Seattle = 2,419 daily riders
Washington DC = 2,285 daily riders
Dallas = 300 daily riders
Atlanta = 1,000 daily riders
Salt Lake City = 1,000 daily riders

"Outlandish claims of the KC Streetcar folks are insulting the intelligence of the citizens of KCMO!"

Again, we've posted pictures and compared the data to show an STATISTICALLY SIGNIFICANT ANOMALY IN RIDERSHIP REPORTING while cheerleaders can't do much else than make personal attacks, pout over FAILURE to fool all of Kansas City and continue to bulk up their billable hours because our science is simply too deep.

What's even better is the presser for this propaganda event FORCED to acknowledge our TKC BLOG COMMUNITY QUESTIONS over weeks and months . . .

Take a look their lame ridership methodology highlighted and not very reliable given that KC's line is one of the most expensive in the nation:

City Hall Presser: Thanks A Million, Kansas City!

With that theme, the Kansas City Streetcar is expected to crest 1 million riders today – just five months after the two-mile starter route began service exclusively in Downtown KC. Here’s a breakdown of what to expect this afternoon:

WHAT: After 5 months of service, the Kansas City Streetcar will log its one millionth ride.

WHEN: According to trip count estimations, at approximately 12 p.m. today (Friday, October 7, 2016), the KC Streetcar will complete its one millionth ride.

WHO: To mark this milestone, members from the Kansas City Streetcar Authority, the City of Kansas City, Missouri, the Downtown Council, the Community Improvement Districts, and the UMKC Athletics Men’s Basketball team will be hand delivering thank you notes to the riders on board the streetcars the afternoon of October 7.

Since May 6, streetcar ridership has steadily increased with daily averages of 6,600 passengers. The projected daily ridership average was 2,700. Streetcar ridership, otherwise known as Unlinked Passenger Trips, is calculated by Automated Passenger Counters (APC) located over each door of each streetcar. Passengers are counted as they board and exit the streetcars.

WHAT’S NEXT? A public celebration of this milestone is planned for 5-8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 13, at the Power & Light District. More details to come.

MEDIA: For media interested in interviews, members from the Kansas City Streetcar Authority and the City of Kansas City, Missouri, will be available at 12:00 p.m. at the Power & Light District Northbound stop at 14th and Main Street.
############

You decide . . .

44 Comments:

Anonymous said...

There simply can't be an accurate gauge of ridership until we start charging a fare.

Let the people who use it pay for it and let's have an accurate count. These are both things that KC is opposed to because they will show how few people support the trolley.

Anonymous said...

It's cold.

I'd rather drive my car than wait outside 20 minutes for the streetcar.

JoJo said...

Most parties put on by City Hall are lies.

Always has been that way.

Anonymous said...

“If you tell a big enough lie and tell it frequently enough, it will be believed.” Adolph Hitler

Anonymous said...

Hey where's YOUR data refuting tbeir claim? It doesn't exist, does it?

STILL gli5ng on pointlessly about something you're unable to deny?

Neat-o.

Anonymous said...

Even if there were 6800 trips per day most people do a round trip somewhere which counts as two trips. In a metro of almost two millions it means 1,996,600 people drove their cars, took the bus or walked to their destination each day. At best we spent $200,000,000 so .17% of the population could get a free ride.

Anonymous said...

On Wednesday, one picture was "proof" of CONSTANT BREAKDOWNS.

Today, one picture is "proof" of false ridership claims.

Therefore, today's logical fallacy is, once again, anecdotal.

You used a personal experience or an isolated example instead of a sound argument or compelling evidence.
It's often much easier for people to believe someone's testimony as opposed to understanding complex data and variation across a continuum. Quantitative scientific measures are almost always more accurate than personal perceptions and experiences, but our inclination is to believe that which is tangible to us, and/or the word of someone we trust over a more 'abstract' statistical reality.

Anonymous said...

Yeah, and? Now what?

Anonymous said...

7:37 & 7:45: Keep telling that lie, trolley boy. Next thing you know we'll be reading it in the Star.

Anonymous said...

TKC your Investigative journalism work is paying off. Please note they now are qualifying the outlandish ridership claims with the phase “According to trip count estimations…”. Interesting that they now are adding the work “estimations”. Nice job TKC!

Anonymous said...

Their ridership claims are humorous, but more importantly where are the benefits promised to the citizens of KCMO? There are no claims of new jobs being created and of new merchants in the area. It is embarrassing to the City for the tourist to ride up and down Main Street lined with empty storefronts.

Anonymous said...

9:49am – you forgot about all the new luxury apartment buildings that have been constructed due to the trolley. This should significantly add to the City’s tax revenue stream.

Anonymous said...

Once the ticket machines are installed, it will be interesting to see how their counters match up to David Johnson’s estimations!

Crazy Clown said...

Welcome to how COMMUNIST LIBERALS work thru lies & Deceit and Manipulation !

Just like O'bamas PHONY O'bamacare / ACA they pusged that's now a complete & total Failure BIG TIME !!!

These Communist Terrorist Liberals, like KCMO Mayor SLY JAMES actually think if they just keep telling lies and Fabricating bullshit , everybody will just believe it !! just because.

Mayor SLY JAMES is a Phony Ass Crook , lying scumbag Bastard !!!

Anonymous said...

@9:53am
YOU forgot that almost ALL the "development" that has occurred downtown has been either subsidized or tax-abated.
No where near the public revenue being generated to even pay for the additional services required.
DisneyLand on the prairie.
Unfortunately, lots of residents who live in other parts of KCMO have to make up the difference and/or suffer from reduced basic services themselves.
The whole downtown "renaissance" is a perfect local example of how government can be used to make income inequality WORSE.

Anonymous said...

After wasting hundreds of millions of dollars, all KCMO has to show for it is a tourist attraction. It is more than bizarre that the streetcar leadership is unable to come up with any other benefits for the taxpayers.

Anonymous said...

9:53 is part of the naive public who think the streetcar is like a big city subway. It's not. And those high rise developments are getting tax abatements and renters don't pay taxes. So unless they are building lofts or condo's where the owners pay taxes, the rentals don't help the city, but only the tax free developers.

Anonymous said...

It must be hard to work at City Hall, especially for the Street car effort. As at least high school educated people, they should know that what is the truth, fact, and a poor/good decision. The whole thing is so ridiculus, those emplyee's must go home each night rather disturbed and full of sympathetic apathy.

Anonymous said...

The citizens of KCMO are divided on many issues, but there is a consensus of opinion on one thing - the trolley must start paying its own way. We no longer to want to give free rides out to tourist.

Anonymous said...

I have been on the SILVER SLED millions of time , so as to I have to get the bluntz at the shit out hole Diebels on the Plaza ¡

Anonymous said...

I had a nice day yesterday. Snowden movie is great. Bought myself a rose. Will make good on a promise. Flashbacks are rough. Love my PBE. Have a great day.

Anonymous said...

One touch and I fell into an enigma and became an ameba...okay.

Anonymous said...

Seems like your awesome blog community took YOU apart the other day over your bias, fraudulant argumentative techniques, and lying.

That's how it seems.

Anonymous said...

Play the victim with someone who hates you I am not the fool and I wish you understood...invisible walk away. You know I've never lied. Running away is part of you. All my life I had to fight. I tried to stop it. Under the table, just wishing you could tell me it would be easy. Life is for the living.

Anonymous said...

Not waiting nor needing permission.

Anonymous said...

For Kansas City to have 6800 people riding the Streetcar daily it would have to be proven that it is used to transport people to and from work. And on a two mile route, with most of the downtown workers living away from downtown, it's highly doubtful many use it for work. So of course the number is totally bogus by the City. Why doesn't the City tell us how many people ride the Main Street Max or Troost Street Max every day for comparison?

Anonymous said...

THE NUMBERS ARE BOGUS, I SAID SO, SO IT'S TRUE

persuasive argument

Anonymous said...

Given what passes for business sense at 12th and Oak, this gang probably thinks that what an operation lacks in margin, it has to make up for in volume.
Even though the price of it is FREE!
So let's inflate those ridership numbers and celebrate success!
You really can't make this stuff up.

Louie Wright said...

Prove that it isn't basement boy. Also, keep posting the titty pics. Need more Jordan Carver & Melissa Debling

Anonymous said...

You poor, poor sad little men. I almost feel bad for you at this point.

Anonymous said...

Trolley boy seems to have the old herf derf in high gear today. Maybe he has a hot weekend planned.

Anonymous said...

I have been offered a free enema on the trolley in exchange for a hand job by a TRANNY , twice in the last week ! The closer the trolley tour got to the Plaza , the more aggressive my new man / woman became , then I came all over him / her / it 😘

Anonymous said...

There once was a blogger named Tony.
Convinced the numbers were phony,
He pleaded his case,
But it all was a waste,
Since he had no evidence and couldn't prove his claim beyond a few sorry pictures from five months ago.

Anonymous said...

Hey trolley enema TRANNY had job Guy ! Got any photos of your entire encounter ? Let the Tony BITCH vet them before they are posted , bet he will get long and hard ¿

Vote KC said...

The numbers are fake, more people are starting to see that. I just wonder why other reporters aren't asking the same questions.

Keep up the good work Tony Botello!

Anonymous said...

I'm skeptical of the numbers. Sensor based counting is notoriously inaccurate.

Anonymous said...

You can't be sayin shit like epistemology in here, dude. What do you think this is, fucking Harvard?

Anonymous said...

If libtard bureaucrats know how to do anything it is job security ans 1 million riders is it.

Anonymous said...

Me thinks that he meant to say episiotomy , look it up ¿

Anonymous said...

Last weekend I saw some really aggressive and violet TRANNY ON TRANNY CLOSE RANGE FINGER BANGING ON THE SILVER SLED , made the mistake of looking the two it directly in the eyes , had freaking out nightmares about it all weekend long ¿

Anonymous said...

I was told thta the sensor actually counts moves past its beam. So when you go in it counts you and when you fo out it counts you. The actual way to get the count is to divide by 2. Ridership is 3300. It is projected that the ridership will drop from 1/3 to 1/2 when the fares start being collected. So the number to compare with other venues is somewhere between 2200 to 1100, which is pretty close for a city with only 2.3 miles of travel area.

Anonymous said...

8:35pm – your analysis is on the right track, but I think David Johnson is boosting the sensor counters based on the theory that some people are leaving/entering at exactly the same time so the sensors only pick this up as a single count. This is where his “estimations” come into play. A guess would be a divide by 4 which would give 1500 riders per day or around 750 per day once fares are started.

CocoGaugin said...

Okay, now that is more viable in the exchange of data.

Anonymous said...

I rode the streetcar several times last week to attend events at PL and Sprint. If you have a problem with me call me and tell me to my face at the MoDOT ST Joe office.
8
1
6
3
8
7
2
4
3
9

I'm the stoplight tech that no one likes and is currently under federal investigation for how the state stoplights are killing people at intersections by the hundreds each year all on the taxpayer dime.