Tuesday, September 06, 2016

CELEBRATE MORE KANSAS CITY TOY TRAIN STREETCAR FUGAZI RIDERSHIP NUMBERS!!!



Not to belabor the point but this was pretty interesting . . . Labor Day Wknd ridership numbers are in: 42,913 over 4 days.

That's kinda cool but let's not forget these numbers are . . .

- Unverified

- NOT INDEPENDENT

- Reported Only By Streetcar Employees, Consultants And City Hall promotional staffers . . .

In other words, KC Streetcar numbers are merely BLOG, TWEET, INTERNETS ASSERTIONS are taken as news fact whilst any criticism of the toy train streetcar or questions about the data are greeted with scathing hatred from consultants on the take . . .

Just to prove that we're all about solutions here . . . What would it take for these numbers to be halfway convincing???? ANY kind of independent conformation from a source that wasn't financially tied to the project. Until then, it's all just propaganda and hype. Not news.

The burden of proof should rest on the people spending hundreds of millions of tax dollars and require just a bit more than their word.

And because this is the ONLY MEDIA OUTLET TO OFFER ANY KIND OF QUESTIONS to challenge this effort . . . You decide . . .

55 Comments:

Anonymous said...

Actually, I don't doubt these numbers. Shows they're going down steadily and the counting methodology is changing over four days and not just the weekend.

Anonymous said...

Every time I see the streetcar it's empty.

Anonymous said...

Don't make the streetcar consultants work Tk. They just get angry and then comment with some nitpick about old court cases trying to prove their worth to their Sly boss even if it makes them look like creeps in the process.

Anonymous said...

^^^^ Hey now, there are no winners in a Kansas City political debate. And the taxpayers fund the whole damn, thing.

Anonymous said...

And you can't prove your accusation, Tony. Again. You have no shred of evidence to back it up. None.

Just because you say it, that makes it so? No. Not with your track record.

So here we sit. Again. Why do you bother?

Greedo said...

^^^ Probably because you keep sitting here.

I think comment @1:27 is the evidence and I see the same thing.

Every time I see the streetcar it looks empty

But the taxpayers aren't responsible for providing evidence, that job should fall to the city and once again they're failing.

Anonymous said...

Ancedotal evidence is not evidence.

Everytime "Greedo" says something it sounds totally retarded therefore "Greedo" has the IQ of 54 and is probably brain damaged.

(ok, maybe in this case ancedotal evidence is sufficient)

Greedo said...

I agree, anecdotal evidence is not worthy of a project that costs hundreds of millions of dollars but when the streetcar authority offers UNVERIFIED statistics, their evidence is nothing more than anecdotal as well.

We as taxpayers aren't asking the public for money, the people taking the public's funds need to be accountable.

Anonymous said...

I saw enslaved negroes singing in a movie like they were happy so that means slavery was a great thing and we should bring it back.

Let's all Think Like Greedo.

Greedo said...

^^^ You want to talk about racism? Why is the streetcar going toward the all white Plaza instead of the east side or 18th and Vine where the economic incentive and investment is needed much more.

Streetcar advocates shouldn't take the racism route because their efforts were solidly defeated on the east side and they consistently siphoned money away from the Black community.

It's an all white effort and it's one of the most racist KC has ever seen.

Anonymous said...

"Here are the numbers."

THEY'RE WRONG!!!! YOU LIE!!!! IT'S A SCAM!!!

"Can you prove this accusation?"

NO!!!

"Idiot."

...said everybody with half a brain.

Anonymous said...

^^^ You can't verify your numbers.

THE NUMBERS ARE NOT INDEPENDENT.

Can you argue otherwise?

Why should KC take your word when you are benefiting financially from the project?

Anonymous said...

Streetcar has merit. People like it but let's give it a year before we declare it an unqualified success.

Anonymous said...

"Mmmmmm, crow! It's not delicious, bu we can't stop eating it."

-Tony's Toy Train Obsessives.

Anonymous said...

Sorry, this City Hall has zero credibility. Same folks who said we had 24 million tourists last year. If City Hall put as much effort into thinking about crime as it spent trolling blogs...

Stan said...

As stated in the KC Stat presentation today, streetcar ridership has the following Quality Control measures in place:
AUTOMATIC COUNTERS:
Calculated by Automated Passenger counters/sensors (APC) over each door of each streetcar.
QUALITY CONTROL: Data is downloaded daily, reviewed and finalized by third-party for accuracy.
MANUAL COUNTS: 30 Manual passenger checks performed during month of July to check for accuracy.
ACCURACY: APC counts are within 1.4% accuracy (undercounting).

Most transit systems similar to Kansas City's rely on automatic passenger counters...check Tucson, Portland, Phoenix...

Do some research.

Anonymous said...

oh yes my GIGANTIC BAGS of streetcar money, with great big DOLLAR SIGNS on them, are DELIVERED WEEKLY to my SOLID GOLD JOCO MANSION. I let them PILE UP until one time THE FLOOR COLLAPSED due to the MASSIVE WEIGHT of all those bags of STREETCAR MONEY, with great big DOLLAR SIGNS on them, which are DELIVERED WEEKLY to my SOLID GOLD JOCO MANSION.

Bob said...

1:56, you are intentionally distorting the argument. As I read the post, TB is not stating flatly that City Hall's numbers are a "scam." The point is, rather, that the numbers are inherently suspicious because they are provided by people and entities who have a financial interest in the success of the streetcar. (Or, to put it more simply, be skeptical of zealots bearing numbers.) He says a count by a someone who has no financial interest would be more credible. And he is right.

Meanwhile, nice job of setting up that straw man and knocking him right down again.

Anonymous said...

We want to do some real research. With no one trusting the Sly James Developer Handout Roadshow these days, the manner of counting the numbers and the numbers themselves should be carefully looked in to.

Anonymous said...

When you get on the streetcar in the River Market you get counted. When you ride it to the end, you are required to depart and re enter. You are counted again. Add in people getting on at a few stops in between and the numbers are fabricated as double from what they actually are

Anonymous said...

No Stan, the numbers are all lies! There are no automated counting devices!!! That's scientific mumbo jumbo!!! The evidence is clear and plain as day. WE HAVE ALL THE EVIDENCE AND YOU HAVE LIES!!! You're probably GETTING RICH off the streetcar and the armored cars are backing into the garage of your GOLD MANSION and dropping off MONEY BY THE TRUCKLOAD!!!! ARGARAGARAGRGRGEGRRRRRREEGHR

Anonymous said...

Yes the inventors of the count system never accounted for people exiting.

Sure.

Did you really type that with a straight face?

Anonymous said...

Hitting a nerve at City Hall today! In your breaks from blog-trolling, you might take a step back and wonder why people might seek independent verification? I'll start you off with a hint: Damaged credibility, terrible messaging and childish responses to questions. There ya go tiger! :)

Anonymous said...

Idea, let's all chip in and pay our own person to do a real count?

Super Dave said...

Very soon, yes very soon indeed, some real facts will appear on this blog, trust me.

Anonymous said...

Do you get an honorary bow tie for blog trolling? Do the developers show up to the ceremony to pat your head or do they make ol'Sly do that?

Anonymous said...

So, Stupor Dave, you're essentially admitting everything so far has been a lie? Or, "false facts?" as opposed to the "real facts" you pledge?

Are you Tony's spokesman now, towel boy? I'm super impressed!

Are you taking questions? Has Tony stopped using meth?

A simple yes or no will be all we need.

Anonymous said...

But Tony has no proof, "Bob."

None.

He has a bigger vested interest in the streetcar because it's such a meth-fueled object of his...anger? mania? hate? jealousy? God only knows and He is up there laughing as truthful lips endure forever but a lying tongue lasts only a moment.

He was called out to prove the streetcar "broke down constantly." Did he? Of course not.

Anonymous said...

You're not hitting a nerve with city hall, just normal Kansas Citians. You guys 6 year streetcar freak out is temper tantrum that's gone on too long and the adults in the room are calling you 6 or 7 lunatics on your shit, finally.

Anonymous said...

Isn't it time for you to go home, trolley boy? You've had a whole full day of posting to TKC. Now isn't it time for an Aviance night with your ruby slippers?

Anonymous said...

Very soon, yes very soon indeed, some real facts will appear on this blog, trust me.

and MONKEYS WILL FLY OUT OF MY ASS with BAGS OF STREETCAR MONEY TO MY SOLID GOLD JOCO MANSION!!!

Super Dave said...

LOL, joke all you want fools,k all it proves is just how little you do know.

Anonymous said...

The streetcar has broken down repeatedly and what we're seeing is these consultants getting scared and making more personal attacks when they get called out on their b.s., the numbers they are claiming are just like the 24 million tourists a year, absolutely unverified and accepted mostly on faith by the media. I am glad we don't do that on this blog.

RfdK said...

Glorioso, you are playing a very dangerous game spreadimg lies again. Be very careful and tell Parsons the same.

Anonymous said...

The best way to count ridership is by charging a fare.

Teach KC said...

Here's what I don't understand, why are the streetcar people against independent verification? If they believe in their numbers and the streetcar then man up and let an independent 3rd party come in and prove their ridership. That would be an excellent promotion for the streetcar if the numbers are even close. When they resist this call and others for an audit, they make themselves look weak.

Anonymous said...

Since nobody challenges the repeated claims of Tony being a meth freak, guess they're true with no need to verify.

Anonymous said...

Super Dave Towel Boy Locker Room Facts? Oh fucking boy.

Anonymous said...

Way past time to have an independent audit done of the streetcar. Nobody believes those phony ridership numbers and more importantly is Dave Johnson spending citizens money wisely? There have been reports that he leased three luxury apartments at One Power & Light with trolley money.

Anonymous said...

Trolley is virtually empty on weekdays. One weekends they haul freeloading tourist. Let the people using it, pay for it.

Louie Wright said...

There have been no decapitations on the streetcar- another lie being spread by the so-called consultants....

Anonymous said...

Streetcar is full all day. I saw it so it must be true, ancedotal evidence being totally irrefutable at Tony's Kansas City.

Fuckin' weirdos

Anonymous said...

The city will probably claim there were 100,000 people at Irish Fest at Crown Center which would have been their biggest draw to the streetcar area. So maybe half their attendance parked their cars in city market and took the streetcar to Crown Center. Yeah, right.

Anonymous said...

One million streetcar riders. No new jobs.

The Captain said...

I herby challenge the claim Tony does Meth.

He seems way too fat for it to be working.

Also, Meth addicts tend not to write. They usually have podcasts.

Anonymous said...

Streetcar is the biggest running scam in the nation. Funded by the Obama administration and showing very little economic benefit.

Anonymous said...

streetcar has some good points but it's supporters are prone to exaggeration. I think the entire city should get to vote if there is an extension.

Anonymous said...

7:55: We find your repeated accusations not worthy of response (NWOR). Also immature, ridiculous, and typical of some small-town rube trying to make his mark on a city that got along fine without him for a couple of centuries and would prefer that he just crawl back under his rock.

Anonymous said...

7:55 & 7:57 are one and the same. Just a fat overweight jealous loser stuck in a dead end salesman job.

Anonymous said...

5:42 and 7:33 are the same person with their tongue up Tony's ass hurfity durfity

Anonymous said...

^^^^Good morning, trolley boy. Off to another day of posting on TKC, the blog you just can't stay away from? They sure didn't have anything like TKC in Coffeyville, did they?

Anonymous said...

Oh how you despise and demonize dissent!! You speak for developers and City Hall grifters, and your messaging is pure amateur night. Whatever they're paying you is too much.:)

Anonymous said...

C'mon Tony. Prove your accusation.

Be a man.

Anonymous said...

Sorry, the burden of proof should be on those seeking to capitalize on the data, who have a history of strange claims. 24 million tourists can't be wrong!;)

Crazy Clown said...

NO there was like 5 BILLION PEOPLE that weekend waiting to ride the toy train of Sly James, they were lined up clear to Australia and Syria waiting to ride this fine illusionary phony TOY TRAIN just ask any of the dimwits and nitwits at KCMO city hall,,,,,,,

They'd never lie !!!